CEW Scholars 2011-2015

2015 WINNERS

Advanced Management Program (INSEAD, France)

  • Kate Farrar, Managing Director, QEnergy

The Vincent Fairfax Fellowship (Ormond College, University of Melbourne)

  • Jennifer Rufati – General Manager Customer Service & Operations, TAL

Women’s Leadership Forum (Harvard Business School)

  • Kate Gunn – Chief Operating Officer for the ARC Centre of Excellence for All-sky Astrophysics (CAASTRO)

Women’s Leadership Forum (Harvard Business School)

  • Julie Shuttleworth, General Manager at Fortescue’s Solomon Mine, WA.

Executive Development Program (The Wharton School)

  • Kirsten Molloy, Chief Executive Officer of the Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator (HVCCC)

Negotiation Dynamics (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Cheryl Chantry, Executive General Manager for Personal Insurance Customer Delivery, Claims, IAG
  • Clytie Dangar, Global Account Manager, Orica

Women In Leadership Program (AGSM)

  • Jodi Keall, Senior Manager, Strategic Policy, Strategy Group, Australian Securities & Investments Commission
  • Kellie Wade, National Diversity Manager for King & Wood Mallesons

Leading for Results (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Sue Ern-Tan, General Manager, Access and Optimisation, QGC
  • Samantha Dawn Bliss, Detective Senior Sergeant, Queensland Police Service (Awarded in partnership with the Roberta Sykes Foundation)
  • Bridget Sakr, Chief Commercial Officer, Genworth
  • Melanie McCarthy, Mine Manager at Mandalay Resources Costerfield Operations, Victoria

Learning to Lead (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Carly O’Brien, Team Leader (Professional Services) & Team Leader (Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology (Awarded in partnership with the Roberta Sykes Foundation)
  • Georgia Ellis, Finance and Information Systems Manager, PanAust Asia, Laos
  • Katie Hart, Manager, A.T. Kearney
  • Lucy Carson, State Manager, Building Market Vic/Tas, BlueScope

2014 WINNERS

Advanced Management Program (INSEAD, France)

  • Sinead Kaufman, General Manager of Rio Tinto’s Tom Price and Marandoo Iron Ore operations

Women’s Leadership Forum (Harvard Business School) awarded in partnership with the Women’s Leadership Institute Australia (WLIA)

  • Brigadier Alison Creagh, Director General, Australian Defence Force Theatre Project (Govt or NFP winner)
  • Kate Munnings, Chief Risk & Legal Officer/Company Secretary, Transfield Services (Corporate winner)

Executive Development Program (The Wharton School)

  • Cecilia Wake,  Vice-President Commercial, QGC

Negotiation Dynamics (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Jennifer Saiz,  General Manager, Group Property, Commonwealth Bank
  • Jenny Wood, Director, Products & IT Enablement, Information Technology, Telstra

Women In Leadership Program (AGSM)

  • Rebecca Douglas, Commercial Manager, Aurizon
  • Elissa Walker, Managing Director, Health & Public Service Operating Group, Accenture

Leading for Results (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Lori Callahan, General Manager, Allianz Australia Ltd
  • Venessa Curnow, Director, National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples (Awarded in partnership with the Roberta Sykes Foundation)
  • Alison Morley, Manager, Project Generation & Geological Services, Iluka Resources Ltd
  • Claire Negus, Director Commercial, Roy Hill

Learning to Lead (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Stacey Broadbent, Manager, Aboriginal Housing Office NSW. (Awarded in partnership with the Roberta Sykes Foundation)
  • Renee Garner, General Manager, Risk, Regulation and Compliance – Retail, Energy Australia
  • Katie Holling, Superintendent Drill & Blast, BHPBilliton
  • Jessica McCarthy, Head of Investment Relationships, AMP Capital

2013 WINNERS

Women’s Leadership Forum (Harvard Business School)

  • Jill Charker, CEO of Comsuper
  • Katie Cooper, General Manager, Northern Territory Airports

Negotiation Dynamics (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Joy Hewitt, Director of Development for Biota Pharmaceuticals Inc
  • Sonja Johnson, CEO Regional Development Australia, Far North Queensland and Torres Strait

Women in Leadership (AGSM) for women who are part-time or of Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Island heritage

  • Liane Sayer-Roberts, Director Sauce Communications Pty Ltd
  • Claire Boardman, District Infection Control Consultant, Torres Strait and Northern Peninsula Hospital and Health Service
  • Glenda Kickett, Executive Manager, Centrecare Inc, WA
  • Anusha Duray, Aboriginal Projects Coordinator, Business Solutions, Enterprise Training Company

Leading for Results (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Heather Tropman, Group Executive, Macquarie Telecom
  • Maryanne Maher, National Manager View Clubs of Australia, The Smith Family
  • Rebecca Macfarling, Musica Viva

Leadership Development Program (Melbourne Business School) for women in the Arts

  • Skye O’Meara, Arts Centre Manager, Tjala Arts

New Leaders Development Program (Melbourne Business School) for women in the Arts

  • Anna Reece, General Manager, Darwin Festival

Company Directors Course (Australian Institute of Company Directors) for the Not-for-Profit sector

  • Heather Doig, Inspire Foundation
  • Rebecca Mussat, Lifebridge East Inc.

Learning to Lead (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Sarah Andruchow, NSW Police Force
  • Julia Knapp, Australian Dept of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations
  • Katie Hamill, Blackmores

2012 WINNERS

CEW Leaders Program

  • Liz Grainger, General Manager Operations, National Gallery of Victoria
  • Kirsten Siddle, Director Programming & Presenter Services, Melbourne Recital Centre
  • Katie McLeish, Head of Planning & Development, Melbourne Festival
  • Pippa Croucamp, Executive Corporate Service, The Arts Centre

Women’s Leadership Forum (Harvard Business School)

  • Suzanne Dvorak, CEO, Save the Children
  • Dr Bronwyn Evans, Senior Vice President, Quality Clinical and Regulatory at Cochlear

Negotiation Dynamics (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Alison Morley, CEO, Brumby Resources
  • Jenness Gardner, Director, State Development Policy

Leading for Results (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Kate Axup, Special Counsel and Chief Representative, Allens, (Beijing)
  • Sheila Hood, Executive General Manager (Health & Technology), HBF Health
  • Michelle Kellaway, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet

Women in Leadership Program (AGSM) for women who are part-time or of Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Island heritage

  • Maree Sidey, Community Programs Director, Australian Drug Foundation
  • Briana Palmer, Convenience Trading Manager, BP
  • Arabella Douglas, Director, Regional Services, NSW Dept. of Families and Communities Aboriginal Housing Office
  • Melissa Williams, Director, Office of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Employment and Engagement Office of People and Culture

Company Directors Course (AICD) for the Not-for-Profit sector

  • Melodie Potts Rosevear, Teach for Australia

Learning to Lead (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Elisha Larkin, Chief Operating Officer & Company Secretary, Hexima
  • Suzie Riddell, Senior Consultant, Social Ventures Australia
  • Sylvia Preda, Head of Debt Capital Markets Aus & NZ, Barclays Bank, PLC

2011 WINNERS

Women’s Leadership Forum (Harvard Business School)

  • Christine Holgate, CEO & MD, Blackmores

Leading for Results (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Amanda Bardwell, Woolworths
  • Susan Feilding, Allens Arthur Robinson

Company Directors Course (AICD) for the Not-for-Profit sector

  • Jo Brennan, Habitat for Humanity

Learning to Lead (INSEAD, Singapore)

  • Janna De Groot, Pacific Brands
  • Lisa George, Macquarie Group Foundation
  • Amy Smith, Sinclair Knight Merz
  • Victoria Sweetman, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu